Delta Corp share news and analysis

Delta Corp Limited share news and analysis

Video:

Delta Corp share news and analysis

About Delta Corp

(wikipedia)

Delta Corp Limited, previously known as Arrow Webtex Ltd., is an Indian gaming and hospitality corporation that owns and operates casinos and hotels under several brands. It is India’s only listed company engaged in casino (live, electronic and online) gaming. They are the largest player in organised gaming, their first-mover advantage across the under-penetrated industry in India has enabled them to secure a leadership position in the Indian gaming and entertainment industry. It runs the majority of the offshore casinos on Panaji, Goa. It is the largest gaming company in India

On 1 December 2015, Delta Corp Limited announced that it had been granted a license to operate a casino at its Deltin Suite in Goa. On 6 April 2016, the Government of Goa extended the company’s offshore casino license to operate casinos on the Mandovi River until 31 March 2017. Deltin owns three offshore casinos in Goa, making it a dominant player there. It also owns a number of casinos in Goa, namely Deltin Royale, Deltin JAQK, Deltin Caravela and one luxury hotel, Deltin Suites. In March 2014, the company launched The Deltin a INR 4,000,000,000 property which is India’s largest integrated casino resort in Daman, named as The Deltin. Since these casino gaming vessels are anchored on Mandovi River in Goa, Delta Corp has acquired jetties (Betim, Reis Magos, Barcolento) and six feeder boats in order to ferry its customers from the main land to the offshore casinos. In July 2016, the company acquired a temporary license to operate casinos in Gangtok, Sikkim. Through the acquisition of online poker site Adda52.com, they established their presence in India’s online gaming business. In a recent development, Delta Corporation, has announced that it has acquired shares in Halaplay Technologies Pvt. Ltd, the company which operates Halaplay, a fantasy sports website.

Delta Corp currently operates in Goa, Sikkim & Daman in India. Daman’s casino license is pending.Delta Corp is also planning to open in Kathmandu and also operates Internationally.

Can Delta Corp be Multi-bagger ?


Delta Corp Share Price


Delta Corp Shareholding

Promoters32.77
FII/FPI16.07
MF6.95

JhunJhunWala – 7

RK Damani – 3


Delta Corp Financials

Source: moneycontrol.com

Book Value (Rs) 72.26

Market Cap (Rs Cr.) 2,541.40

P/E 13.69

Annual Stats2017201820192020
Total Sales454607797773
Net Profit73155200184
Contingent Liabilities15701340
Reserves & Surplus8971,6551,9151,927
Operating Margin (%)29.2039.2439.1433.69


Delta Corp Businesses

Adda52.com website monthly Traffic

1.69 Million

Global Rank#37,637 Worldwide

Country Rank#1,969 India

Category Rank#15 Gambling > Poker

Adda52Rummy.com website monthly Traffic

426 k

Global Rank#129,405 Worldwide

Country Rank#7,440 India

Category Rank#1974 Finance > Banking


Delta Corp positive side

  • Gambling and Gaming Industry is booming and can see a huge growth in coming years.
  • No major player in industry for competition & no listed company in competition.
  • Reserves are huge about Rs 1900 crore.
  • Debt Free company.
  • High Margin of Operation.
  • Company had recent Buy back it’s share.


Delta Corp Negative side

  • Gambling and it’s licensing in India is a risky business, depends on government policies.
  • Huge capital to expand is required.
  • Promoters have Pledged 2-3% of it’s stake.


Final Conclusion

Delta Corp is a great company with promising growth in past and future. Delta Corp is a Multi bagger in my opinion. Delta Corp can see huge growth in coming years. It will see some impact on business in short run due to COVID-19. But great to buy in long run.


Disclaimer: These are just information gathered from websites and based on my knowledge and opinions. Don’t make any investment decision based on this information. Consult you investment manager or financial adviser before investing.


Delta Corp Limited share news and analysis

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *